Privacy Policy


General Notes


The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to the general notes and mandatory information.


Data collection on our website

The data processing from our website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.


How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected on the one hand by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in the contact form. Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). The collection of this data takes place automatically as soon as you enter our website.


What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.


What rights do you have regarding your data?

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.


Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools.



General notes and mandatory information


Privacy

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.


Designation of the responsible body

The person responsible for data processing on this website is:

Optimate GmbH
Lautenschlagerstr. 16 70173 Stuttgart
E-Mail: info@optimate.de

The person responsible decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).


Revocation of your consent to data processing

Only with your express consent are some data processing operations possible. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.


Right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority

As the person concerned, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority in the event of a violation of data protection laws. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is located. The following link provides a list of the data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.


Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data, which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, handed over to you or to third parties. The data will be provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.


Objection to advertising emails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material is hereby contradicted. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.


SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the "https://" address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.


Server log files

In server log files, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically sends to us. These are:

  • Visited page on our domain
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Browser type and version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.



Analysis tools and advertising


Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its web offering and its advertising. On our website, the Google Analytics service is used exclusively pseudonymously. Your IP address is only recorded in abbreviated form and thus anonymized. In the course of processing by Google Analytics, data may be transmitted to the USA. The security of the transmission is secured by so-called standard contractual clauses, which ensure that the processing of personal data is subject to a level of security that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to establish an adequate level of security, consent will be obtained from you in advance within the framework of the Usercentrics consent management system pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a DSGVO.


IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.


Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.


Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Disable collection of data by Google Analytics for this website. For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as shown in the item "Objection to data collection".


Google Ads and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. More information on Google AdWords and Google conversion tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.


Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense. Provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense serves the integration of advertisements and sets cookies. Cookies are small text files that your Web browser stored on your terminal device to analyze the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses Web Beacons on. web beacons are invisible graphics that allow an analysis of the traffic on our site.

Information generated by cookies and web beacons is transferred to Google's servers and stored there. Server location is the USA. Google may pass on this information to contractual partners. Your IP address will be But Google does not with other data you have stored.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We as website operator have a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to improve our website and our advertising optimize.

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict and prevent the setting of cookies. The Disabling cookies may result in limited functionality of our website. Through the use of our website explain you agree with the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above as well as the aforementioned purpose.


Google Web Fonts

Our website uses Web Fonts from Google. Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Through the use of these web fonts it is possible for us to provide you with the presentation of our website that you require. regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is done by calling up the Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This data includes your IP address and which of our pages you have visited. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As operator of this website we have an authorized Interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our web presence.

The company Google is certified for the us-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield". This Data protection agreements are intended to ensure compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.

Details about Google Web Fonts can be found here: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and further information in the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de



Data collection on our website


Hubspot

This website uses services of the software manufacturer HubSpot. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot European Headquarters. Ground Floor, Two Dockland Central Guild Street, Dublin 1, Ireland Phone: +353 1 5187500 We use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include: Email marketing (newsletters as well as automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads) Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. ...) Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM) Landing pages and contact forms This information, as well as the content of our website, is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot Ireland. It can be used by us to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company's services are of interest to them. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. All information collected by us is subject to this privacy policy. In accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO, we have concluded an order processing agreement with HubSpot Ireland and fully implement the resulting requirements. The transfer of data of HubSpot customers from the EU is already covered by the standard contractual clauses. Since the entry into force of the GDPR 2018, the Data processing agreement (part of the terms of use) both the Privacy Shield agreement and the standard contractual clauses as legal EU data transfer mechanisms. This ensures the secure transfer of data. When the Privacy Shield agreement is suspended, the standard contractual clauses automatically come into force and ensure the legal transfer of data from the EU. You can find more about HubSpot's privacy policy here. More information from HubSpot regarding EU data protection regulations here. You can find more information about the cookies used by HubSpot here.


Stripe

Our payment processing is carried out via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we pass on the information you provided during the ordering process together with information about your order (name, address, e-mail address, tax number, credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. The transfer of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. You can find more information on the data protection of Stripe here.


Contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form will be stored including your contact data in order to be able to process your inquiry or to be available for follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage or until there is no longer any need to store the data. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.


Newsletter dates

To send our newsletter we need an e-mail address from you. A verification of the given e-mail address is necessary and you have to agree to receive the newsletter. Additional data is not collected or is voluntary. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

The data provided during the newsletter registration will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. To revoke your consent, simply send us an informal message by e-mail or unsubscribe using the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already performed remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted if you unsubscribe. If these data have been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, they will remain with us.


Coookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Cookies help us to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Some cookies are "session cookies." Such cookies are deleted by themselves after the end of your browser session. In contrast, other cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website. With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured to automatically delete cookies when you close the program. Disabling cookies may result in limited functionality of our website. The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart), is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. Insofar as the setting of other cookies (e.g. for analysis functions) takes place, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration. For more information, please see the Cookie-Policy (EU).

vi